The Institute of Phytopathology of Georgia
07.06.2010 The mobile Plant Health Clinics advise Georgian farmers on plant diseases
Marneuli, 7 June 2010 – Opening of the Plant Health Clinic, organised by the Institute of Phytopathology in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia and the National Service for Food Safety, Veterinary and Plant Protection, took place in Marneuli at Farmers’ Company “Lomtagora” today.
There will be four clinics, taking place in the framework of the development project funded by the UK Global Partnership Programme to build capacity in agricultural sciences in Georgia.
Organizers of the clinics, agronomists, phytopathologists and other professionals help farmers to tackle their problems caused by different plant diseases. The UK funding has made it possible for four international expert plant scientists to provide additional help to the Georgian specialists at the clinics during June 2010.
“The farmers bring samples of their diseased plants to us. We diagnose them and prescribe safe, affordable and locally available pest management solutions,” says Guram Memarne, Director of the Institute of Phytopathology of Georgia.
The clinics aim to increase farmers’ first-hand knowledge of the range of diseases encountered in the regions of Georgia and help to improve crop production and therefore the socio-economic situation on the ground.
Plant Health clinics will be convened during the height of the growing season at seven locations across Georgia over the two years. In 2010 the clinics will be arranged in Kobuleti, Marneuli, Gardabani and Signagi. In Dedoplistskharo, Kutaisi and Akhaltsikhe the plant doctors will arrive in 2011.
27.09.2008 The Institute of Phytopathology organises a First International Transcaucasus Conference on Plant Pathology
On 25-27 September 2008, the Institute of Phytopathology with financial support from ISTC and the UK Ministry of Defence organised the First International Transcaucasus Conference on Plant Pathology in Tbilisi.